PRIVACY POLICY

Business Details

Business name: KMJ Projects & Business Services

Name: Katie Jarvis

Address: Bromsgrove, Worcestershire

Phone Number: 07712 136284

E-mail: katie@kmj-projects.co.uk

Date of policy update: 23rd March 2021

KMJ Projects & Business Services

I provide project management and project support to property professionals, FM consultants and design & build companies. I also offer website design services to businesses, freelancers, professionals and existing companies needing an online presence.

Company Values

I understand your privacy is important to you and I respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.kmj-projects.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways which are described below and in a manner that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law. All work carried out by KMJ Projects & Business Services is with honesty, respect, and integrity for you the client and your business.

Please ensure you read the below carefully and if you have any further questions or issues with how I use your data, please email me at katie@kmj-projects.co.uk and I will be happy to answer your questions. Your acceptance of this privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of this website. If you do not accept and agree with this policy, please stop using this website.

The type of personal information I collect

  • KMJ Projects & Business Services is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to inform you the client about the services I can provide.

  • Cookie data- Wix.com may keep track of cookies as part of the user experience on this website, more details can be found in the cookie policy. Click here

  • I currently collect and process the following information upon you the client agreeing to use the services of KMJ Projects & Business Services or providing your information to me via the contact form on my website.

  1. Contact details (phone, home/work address, email).

  2. Credit card/debit card information where payments are made by the telephone or used as stated below for wix domain purchases.

  • As part of my services I offer website design/management. As advised in my website I use Wix as the main hosting platform to purchase the domain name/email name (if relevant) and hosting platform for the required duration you the client request. At the stage of purchasing your requested domain/email etc Wix need to take payment for the annual fee to host your website. At this stage your name, email, address, and card details will be stored on wix platform to enable you to purchase the website I have designed for you. At the relevant stage I will hand over all responsibility of the website to you unless you request my further website management services. At this stage I will delete my access to your website and delete all data I have relating to your business. KMJ Projects & Business Services has no responsibility for the misuse of your personal data in this instance.

How I get the personal information and why I have it

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for the following reason:

  • To enable KMJ Projects & Business Services to provide services to you and communicate during the process of completing your work and for the billing/invoice stage.

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information is:

  1. I have a contractual obligation to complete work assigned by you the client to KMJ Projects & Business Services.

How I store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on my laptop, password protected and is for my personal use to communicate with you the client. Where third party storage is used, for example in the cloud, and the storage options they provide, I am reliant on the security measures in place by the cloud storage company and cannot be held responsible for any data breaches that may occur. I keep your personal information for the duration of time that you utilise my services. Upon termination of my services I will then dispose your information by deleting all data from my computer and files, unless otherwise specified by you the client you are happy for me to keep for future use of my services.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Changes to this privacy policy

It may be necessary for me to amend or update this policy from time to time and should this occur I will ensure you are notified. If for any reason I cannot contact you please ensure you look at this policy on a regular basis for any updates.

Please contact me at katie@kmj-projects.co.uk, or call me on 07712 136284 if you wish to make a request.

Privacy policies of other websites

KMJ Projects & Business Services website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website www.kmj-projects.co.uk. If you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me by emailing katie@kmj-projects.co.uk or calling 07712 136284.

I am a registered member of the ICO, acting as Data protection officer – Reference number ZA786189

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk